Schedule 2018-12-13T22:14:02+00:00

JUAMI 2018 Schedule; Updated 11 December 2018

Time

Mon, Dec 10

Tues, Dec 11

Wed, Dec 12

Thurs, Dec 13

Fri, Dec 14

08:00-08:30

At hotel

Bus to campus

Solarium

Lower Promenade

Bus to campus

08:30-09:00

Welcome

Haile, Tumps, Machunda, Ayieta, Guesh

Group Photo

Campus Tour

R. Machunda
S. Kar-Narayan
J.P. Eneku

Tutorial
D. Cahen
Photovoltaics

The Challenges of Climate Change and the Roles of Science, Engineering & Technology Research in Tackling Them

D. King

Plenary

09:00-09:30

09:30-10:00

10:00-10:30

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

10:30-11:00

Tutorial in Fundamentals-I
K. Hatzell

Tutorial
J. Huang
Conducting polymers

Tutorial
A. Hightower Batteries

Finish Tutorial
Photovoltaics

Tutorial
S.R. Narayan
Flow Cells & Fuel Cells

11:00-11:30

11:30-12:00

L. Whittaker-Br.
K. Shah

12:00-12:30

Hotel Lunch

12:30-13:00

13:00-13:30

Tutorial in Fundamentals-II
S. Haile

Campus Lunch

Hotel Lunch

Hotel Lunch

Campus Lunch

13:30-14:00

14:00-14:30

Explore surroundings

 

Explore surroundings

 

Optional:

Electrochemical characterization
L. Pini, Cmte Rm B

Hands-on Lab
Adi Kama
Photovoltaics

Hands-on Lab
Bilal Zayat
Flow Cells

14:30-15:00

Break

15:00-15:30

Tutorial in Fundamentals-III
S. Billinge

15:30-16:00

16:00-16:30

16:30-17:00

Poster Session

Informal discussions

Form Teams

17:00-17:30

Informal discussions



Dinner on own

17:30-18:00

18:00-18:30

Dinner: finger food at posters

Dinner
(on own)

Dinner
(on own)

18:30-19:00

19:00-19:30

Bus to campus

Bus to campus

Banquet #1

Speke Resort,
Munyonyo

19:30-20:00

Poster Session

Individual Photos

Hands-on Lab
Luke Prestowitz
Conducting polymers

Hands-on Lab
Sun Hwi Bang
Batteries

20:00-20:30

20:30-21:00

21:00-21:30

21:30-22:00

Saturday: Mburo National Park (6 am departure)

Sunday: Football at Makerere University

Time

Mon, Dec 17

Tues, Dec 18

Wed, Dec 19

Thurs, Dec 20

Fri, Dec 21

08:00-08:30

Solarium

Solarium

Solarium

Solarium

Solarium

08:30-09:00

L. Nazar
S.R. Narayan

M. Leite
M. Diale

E. Garfunkel
S. Haile

V. Stevanovic
K. Guesh
J. Simuyu

Proposal Presentation

09:00-09:30

09:30-10:00

10:00-10:30

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

10:30-11:00

Tutorial
S. Skrabalak
Nanomaterials

Tutorial
T. Mallouk
Electrolysis

Tutorial
G.J. Snyder
Thermal Devices

Panel A:
Grad Success

Proposal Presentation

11:00-11:30

11:30-12:00

Panel B:

Collaborations

12:00-12:30

Feedback

12:30-13:00

Reimbursements

Closing

13:00-13:30

Hotel Lunch

Hotel Lunch

Hotel Lunch

Hotel Lunch

Hotel Lunch

13:30-14:00

14:00-14:30

Informal discussions

 

 

Dinner on own

Informal discussions

 

 

Dinner on own

Hands-on Lab
Matthias Agnes
Thermal Devices

Proposal preparation

 

 

Dinner on own

 

Departure

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:00

16:00-16:30

16:30-17:00

Assessment +

Pre-proposal feedback

17:00-17:30

17:30-18:30

18:30-19:00

19:00-19:30

Bus to Campus

Bus to Campus

Banquet #2

Fairway Hotel

19:30-20:00

Hands-on Lab
Joshua Santana
Nanomaterials

Hands-on Lab
Jeremy Hitt
Electrolysis

20:00-20:30

20:30-21:00

21:00-21:30

21:30-22:00