JUAMI 2016 2018-04-27T02:52:40+00:00

JUAMI 2016: Materials for Sustainable Energy

May 29 – June 10, 2016, Arusha Tanzania

Born in 2012 as the Joint-US Africa Materials Institute, JUAMI aims to build materials science research and collaborations between the Africa and the United States as well as others, with the broadened audience recognized in the revised name, Joint Undertaking for an African Materials Institute. Ties are created between young materials researchers from different parts of the globe through a series of international schools and workshops taught by leading materials scientists and engineers. The most recent JUAMI event was a two-week school held May 29 – June 9, 2016 in Arusha, Tanzania, co-hosted by the Nelson Mandela African Institution of Science and Technology (NM-AIST). Building on the success of the first JUAMI school, the lectures focused on Materials for Sustainable Energy, covering areas from dye-sensitized solar cells to thermoelectrics and fuel cells.

Program Features

JUAMI featured tutorials on cutting-edge energy materials topics, hands-on experiments and learning activities, and research seminars by top materials scientists. As with the first JUAMI school, the JUAMI fellowship program funded US and African students to attend and participate in the two week school.

MRS Bulletin Article
Columbia Engineering Newsletter
Columbia Spectator Article

Plenary Speaker

The JUAMI-2016 plenary lecture was presented by:

Dr. Arun Majumdar
Former Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency – Energy (ARPA-E)

 Speakers:

Organizers

International Organizing Committee

Sossina Haile
Walter P. Murphy Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Northwestern University

Simon Billinge
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Applied Physics, and Applied Mathematics
Columbia University

Peter Green
Vincent T. and Gloria M. Gorguze Professor of Engineering
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Applied Physics
University of Michigan

Local Organizing Committee

Dr. Revocatus L. Machunda
The Nelson Mandela African Insitute of Science and Technology

Dr. Yusufu A.C. Jande
The Nelson Mandela African Insitute of Science and Technology

Dr. Cecil K. King’ondu
The Nelson Mandela African Insitute of Science and Technology

Schedule

UAMI 2016 will feature tutorials on cutting-edge energy materials topics; hands-on experiments and and learning activities; and research seminars by top materials scientists. Instruction will be provided to approximately 65 graduates students: 40-45 from Africa, 20-25 from the US and several others from elsewhere depending on finanical resources.

Monday, May 30
9:00 – 9:40 Welcome and program overview
9:40 – 11:10 Characterization of materials (Simon Billinge)
11:10 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 Semiconductors (Sossina Haile)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Polymers (Peter Green)
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 18:00 Ionics (Sossina Haile)
18:00 – 20:00 Dinner

Tuesday, May 31
9:00 – 10:30 Batteries – Session 1 (Adrian Hightower)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Batteries – Session 2 (Adrian Hightower)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Linda Nazar)
17:30 – 18:30 Research – Session 2 (Sameer Hameer)
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner

Wednesday, June 1
9:00 – 10:30 Inorganic Photovoltaics – Session 1 (David Cahen)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Inorganic Photovoltaics – Session 2 (David Cahen)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Marina Leite)
17:30 – 18:30 Research – Session 2 (Tatiana Progrebnaya)
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner

Thursday, June 2
9:00 – 10:30 Photocatalysis – Session 1 (Tom Mallouk)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Photocatalysis – Session 2 (Tom Mallouk)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:00 JUAMI 2012 Alumnus (Veronica Augustyn)
17:00 – 18:00 Research – Session 1 (Jung Yong Kim)
18:30 – 20:00 Conference Banquet

Friday, June 3
9:00 – 10:30 Polymer Photovoltaics – Session 1 (Ellen Moons)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Polymer Photovoltaics – Session 2 (Ellen Moons)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Peter Green)
17:30 – 18:30 Research – Session 2 (Winston Tumps Ireeta)
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner

Saturday, June 4
Self-Organized Student Activities
Proposal Preparation

Sunday, June 5
All Day Safari Outing

Monday, June 6
9:00 – 10:30 Nanomaterials – Session 1 (Sara Skrabalak)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Nanomaterials – Session 2 (Sara Skrabalak)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Lynn Loo)
17:30 – 18:30 Research – Session 2 (Teri Odom)
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner

Tuesday, June 7
8:30 – 10:00 Flow cells – Session 1 (Scott Barnett)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Flow cells – Session 2 (Scott Barnett)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:30 Learning Activities
15:30-16:30 Transfer to NM-AIST
16:30 – 17:30 Plenary Lecture at NM-AIST (Arun Majumdar)
17:30-18:15 Campus Tour of NM-AIST
18:30 – 20:00 Conference Banquet

Wednesday, June 8
8:30 – 10:00 Thermoelectrics – Session 1 (Jeff Snyder)
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Thermoelectrics – Session 2 (Jeff Snyder)
12:00 – 16:30 Free time (lunch at 12, coffee at 16)
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Saniya Leblanc)
17:30 – 18:30 Research – Session 2 (George Amolo)
18:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:00 Learning Activity

Thursday, June 9
9:00 – 10:30 Solid oxide electrochemical cell – Session 1 (S.R. Narayan)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Solid oxide electrochemical cell – Session 2 (S.R. Narayan)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Learning Activities
16:30 – 17:30 Research – Session 1 (Stephen Skinner)
17:30 – 18:30 Proposal Preparation
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner

Friday, June 10 
8:30 – 11:15 Student proposal presentations
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 Panel Discussion: Collaborations in research
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch